Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Staff

School Community

Meet our staff

We have a strong and diverse team of deaf and hearing professionals who work closely together to meet our children’s needs. These include qualified Teachers of the Deaf (TOD’s), a Deaf Instructor, Teaching Assistants (TA’s), British Sign Language Interpreters, an Educational Audiologist, Speech and Language Therapists, Physiotherapists and Occupational Therapists. We also work closely with other professionals to ensure every child’s needs are fully met.

 

Our staff are experts in their field and are committed to sharing best practice and constantly learning, developing and innovating so that our school continues to offer the very best education to deaf children.

If you are interested in working at Frank Barnes, please click below for our latest vacancies.
Leadership Team
Dani Sive

Headteacher

Katherine O'Grady-Bray Deputy Headteacher
Angela Scheffer Business Manager
Catherine Drew KS1 and KS2 Team Leader
Katie Johnston SENCO
Business Team
Michele Gordon Assistant Business Manager
Pamela Trace-Gardner Bilingual Receptionist
Andrea Noguera Receptionist
Vacant Finance Manager
Louise Lee Finance Assistant
Sean Gilbert Facilities Manager
Max Crisera Facilities Assistant
Teachers
Claire Sloan Early Years Class Teacher
Ashley Hodgkinson Reception Class Teacher
Jodie Griffiths Key Stage 1 Class Teacher
Claire Dowdican

Lower Key Stage 2 Class Teacher

Catherine Drew Upper Key Stage 2 Class Teacher
Katie Johnston SENCO
Teaching Assistants/Support Staff
Bhavna Badiyani 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Eleni Botonaki 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Elizabeth Manrique-Cordeje 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Samrawit Ghebremedhin 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Sheyana Harewood 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Abien Hassan 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Minara Khan Teaching Assistant
Grisha Malik Teaching Assistant
Samira Mohamed 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Beverley Nisbett 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Vanessa Nkosi 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Seval Ordek-Vasant Teaching Assistant
Hiral Shah 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Debbie Slayford 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Lee Smith 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Mandy Tobin Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Fahmida Akther Teaching Assistant
Mischa Cooke Deaf Instructor/HLTA
Lisa Smith Deaf Instructor
Louise Wilks In-house BSL Interpreter
Emma Gorman Librarian
Professional Partners
Wendy Martin  Speech and Language Therapist
Sian Kelly Speech and Language Therapist
Claire Elliott-Purdy Speech and Language Therapist
Amanda Witham Physiotherapist
Patricia Terrer-Perez Occupational Therapist
Ruth Montgomery Music Teacher
Eloise Garland Music Teacher
Tony Gillies Educational Audiologist
Natalie Emmett School Nurse
Barbara Flintham BSL Teacher

 

Top