Meet The Staff

We have a strong and diverse team of deaf and hearing professionals who work closely together to meet our children’s needs. These include qualified Teachers of the Deaf (TOD’s), a Deaf Instructor, Teaching Assistants (TA’s), British Sign Language Interpreters, an Educational Audiologist, Speech and Language Therapists, Physiotherapists and Occupational Therapists. We also work closely with other professionals to ensure every child’s needs are fully met.

Our staff are experts in their field and are committed to sharing best practice and constantly learning, developing and innovating so that our school continues to offer the very best education to deaf children.

If you are interested in working at Frank Barnes, please see here for our latest vacancies.

Staff

  • Dani Sive
    Headteacher

  • Katherine O’Grady
    Deputy Headteacher

  • Catherine Drew
    KS1 and KS2 Team Lead

  • Angela Scheffer
    School Business Manager

  • Katie Johnston
    SendCo

  • Michele Gordon
    Office Manager

  • Pamela Trace Gardner
    Bilingual Receptionist

  • Andrea Noguera
    Receptionist

  • Jo Lomax
    Business Administrator - Finance

  • Sean Gilbert
    Assistant Facilities Manager

  • Max Crisera
    Facilities Assistant

  • Bhavna Badiyani
    Teaching Assistant

  • Becky Bailey
    Teaching Asssitant

  • Minara Begum
    Teaching Assistant

  • Eleni Botonaki
    Teaching Assistant

  • Amy Claridge
    Class Teacher

  • Mischa Cooke
    Deaf Instructor

  • Sandra David
    Class Teacher

  • Claire Dowdican
    Class Teacher

  • Samrawit Ghebremedhin
    Teaching Assistant

  • Emma Gorman
    Librarian

  • Jodie Griffiths
    Class Teacher

  • Sheyana Harewood
    Teaching Assistant

  • Abien Hassan
    Teaching Assistant

  • Ashley Hodgkinson
    Class Teacher

  • Louise Lee
    Business Finance Administrator

  • Grisha Malik
    Teaching Assistant

  • Samira Mohamed
    Teaching Assistant

  • Beverley Nisbett
    Teaching Assistant

  • Vanessa Nkosi
    Teaching Assistant

  • Seval Ordek
    Teaching Assistant

  • Hiral Shah
    Teaching Assistant

  • Manjula Shah
    Higher Level Teaching Assistant

  • Debbie Slayford
    Teaching Assistant

  • Claire Sloan
    Early Years Teacher

  • Lee Smith
    Teaching Assistant

  • Lisa Smith
    Deaf Instructor

  • Mandy Tobin
    Higher Level Teaching Assistant

  • Sandeep Deo
    British Sign Language Interpreter

  • Louise Wilks
    British Sign Language Interpreter

  • Coco Briden
    British Sign Language Instructor

  • Barbara Flintham
    British Sign Language Instructor

  • Edmund Lepre
    British Sign Language Instructor

  • Wendy Martin
    Speech & Language Therapist

  • Caroline Sherrick
    Speech and Language Therapist

Subscribe to our newsletter